School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. The people do not buy and sell in such a way, nowadays, as the did long ago. They do not sell goods after Mass, as they did some years ago except paper boys who sell the daily papers to the congregation when they are out on the street.
    In years gone past a market was held at some crossroads and the local farmers came with potatoes, while their wives came with eggs and butter. But the market is held on the market square now, and there is a shop at nearly every crossroads in the country. Some times eggs are exchanged for goods, and sometimes men work on a farm in exchange for free milk and potatoes.
    Peddlers go through the country selling hardware, and jew-men sell clothes. Others collect rags, iron, bones and bottles, and sell them in rag stores.
    Sometimes a pennny is called a "wing", a threepenny bit, a "kid's eye" a sixpence, a "tanner" a shilling a "bob" a half crown a "half dollar" and a five pound note a "fiver" and a pound note a "quid"
        1. trade