School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. Travelling folk come to the towns especially when the fair-day is in progress, Gipsies tell fortunes for money, and gipsey tinkers make porringers and other vessels from tin, and the women make lace, iron-stands, and cabbage-forks. Then they go from house to house selling them. They go about in caravans, and they sleep in tents at night.
    Some hawkers sell fruit, and others sell hardware and kitchen utensils. Those who sell fruit attend football matches and sell fruit and sweets on the field. Some of them have fruit-stalls, and others sell from baskets. Hardware-hawkers go out through the country in carts and make their living by selling hardware at a profit.
    Some go about and make their living by acting in travelling circuses. They make tents from canvas and charge money to people who wish to see them act.
      1. people by social grouping