School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. Balriggan is the name of my district. It is situated in Co. Louth. There are about fifty or sixtry houses in it. Most of them slated and are built beside the road. Tinkers come in caravans and camp beside our house. Some of them make small articles from wire and tin, others tell fortunes and their wives make lace and artificial flowers.
    Once upon there lived a hare that no dog could kill. There were three men who went out with three dogs and they went into the field where the hare was supposed to be and they began to look for her. They were there a few hours when the decided to go home. When they came to the corner of the field and were about to cross the hedge a little boy came out of a house the other side of the road and he said to them, "Well did ye get a run," and they answered, "No." He said, "what will ye give me if I get her for ye?" "two shillings," was the reply and he said "alright, wait till I get my stick."
    Balriggan, Co. Louth
    Frank Lennon