School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

The district we live in is Carrickedmond, situated in the North end of the Parish of Faughart. There are about twenty families in it and most of them are farmers.
    Monuments
    There is a stone in James Dowdall's field it is about 10 feet high and seven feet broad. It is situated near the hedge and there are images of greyhounds heads on it. It is very ancient but people do not take any interest in it.
    There are Mass paths going through the fields from one road to another. They are not used as so much as they were log ago because nearly everyone has a bicycle.
    Carrickedmond, Co. Louth
    Brendan Muckian