School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The above story was heard by Edward Casey a farmer living in Dungooley from a man named Cassidy from Kildare who was working in Smiths who were then living in Dungooley and who now live in the Post Office in Forkhill.
  2. Once upon a time there was a schoolmaster in Roche, Co. Louth. There was a Dukes son going to his school and he was a very smart boy. He was failing and his father asked him what was the cause of it, and he told him that the master had a magic wand behind the door and that he struck him at playtime with it and turned him into a hare and he struck other scholars and turned them into dogs and then they were chasing him for the play at playtime. The father went to the school and got the wand and struck the schoolmaster and turned him into a black pig and he ran through
    Joseph Grant
    Dungooly, Co. Louth