School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    ghosts. I heard the following story about a ghost. It was a woman married Mrs. Casey, Dungooley, Kilcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth. The house that the ghost was in, was belonged to Mr. Rocks. "The ghost was in a press in the corner of the kitchen. So the people were afraid to look inside the press, and at the end of a few years they decided to send for the priest to try and banish the ghost and when the priest came he unlocked the press and it was a little rabbit with a man's head on it that was inside and he put it in a bottle and left it in the press and it is believed that since that, the bottle is in the press but the priest blessed the house and the noise was never heard since."
  2. Once upon a time it is said there was around by Falmore, Stumpa, Dungooley, Drumbilla, and Skyhill a black pig, it ran from daylight to dark through bogs and hedges and caves and was shot at Drogheda and is called the race of the black magic pig. This story was told by, Patrick Coburn. Dungooley, Kilcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth, to his nephew. Joseph Grant of the same address.