School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    It really consists of the front or main entrance and the back entrance to Kilkerley House. there are lanes from Kilkerley bye road to Campbells House (running west) and to Hardy's house (running east)
    There are two small bridges in the townland where the Fisher Stream passes underneath the Kilkerley bye road and the main road at Duffys. There are no names on these two bridges and I was unable to ascertain when they were erected.
    Railway: The Great Northern Railway line from Dundalk to Derry passes through the townland. It passes over the main road at Rice's Bridge. I have been unable to find out why the bridge is known as Rice's Bridge. It probably refers to people called Rice who lived in the locality at one time. The line was built at the time of the famine 1845 - 47.
    Landlord: The Landlord of Kilkerley was the Earl of Dartry, who lived in Dartry Castle in Co. Monaghan?. His agents name was Mr Henry Rathnestin, Co. Louth. (I got this from Anna May Duffy, schoolpupil aged 13, who adds that there were no evictions or tithe collections.) Thomas Rogers, workman, aged 40, says that the landlord was Fitzgerald and his agents name was Donaldson. He says that there was one eviction of the tenant in the old days.
    Kilcurly, Co. Louth