School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are two comparatively old people living in Kilkerley namely Mrs English (75) and Anne McHugh (80?) neither of whom speak or know any Irish.
    Fields: The following are the names of the fields on Mr Michael McEvitts farm (given by Anna May Duffy a pupil of the school aged 13 years) : The Pailing field, the Grove field, Conlon's Hollow in which there is a well known as Peggy's Well, the Hunt field, the Big field, the Railway View, the Calf field, the Meadow field, the Pump field, the Commons, the Rock field and the Sand Hold field.
    There is a bog in the Pigeon field called the Paddie Claddie.
    Referring to Cortial Lake she says her father told her that potatoes were grown on the island on the lake.
    The fields on Patrick Hardy's farm are named as follows (given by Thomas Rogers, (school pupil aged 13):- the flat field, The Honey comb, the Well field, the Wee Common and the Tailors Garden. There is a quarry in Mr McGough's field. There is a height in one of McKevitts fields. There are four rocks on Hardy's farm, while there four lone bushes on McKevitts farm. The house in which Mr McKevitt resides is known locally as the big house, partly on account of its size and partly on account of the importance of the people who lived in it. There was an old mill where McKevitts farm now stands. It was worked by the Fisher Stream, but has long since fallen into disuse.
    Kilcurly, Co. Louth