School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carragher, who was a very popular curate in his day. After his death his remains were interred in the Churchyard where they remained till 1930, when they were exhumed and placed in the new graveyard.
    Fr. Corcoran had a new wall and entrance gates erected around the new cemetery (1930) and in 1931 planted trees and shrubs all around the church and graveyard. A special collection in aid of the purchase of the trees was taken up through the parish. In 1932 a huge boulder, stone weighing about ten ton was dug up in the new graveyard and rolled down to where it now lies near the main entrance.
    P.Ps: The present P.P. is Fr. McBride who was appointed in 1937 in succession to the late Canon Donellan who died in July 1937. He was appointed to the parish in 1918 and succeeded Canon Clarke who died in that year. The Parish Priests before that time were Canon McCrystal, Fr McGinn and Fr Marmion. (this information was acquired from Mary P. Clarke (12) Cortial, and Jane McHue Dunbin (12) who got the information from their parents who are natives of the district)