School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. The present school is a new building erected in the year 1927 by the late Rev. Bernard Canon Donnellan P.P. at a cost of £2,100, one third of which was raised locally. This School replaced an older building, which was situated between the church and Tankardsrock road, just to the rear of the residence of Thomas Mulholand. It was a one story slated building, barn shaped, and divided into two compartments by a wooden partition. It was erected in the year 1830. The Boys and Girls were kept in separate rooms. The following are the names of the teachers Mr and Mrs Nugent, Mr Mulholland, Mr Lavelle, Mr Boyle, Miss D'arcy, Miss Mathews. Mr + Mrs Nugent used to live in a house where Jem McGeough lived but the house is in ruins now. It was situated in the townland of Kilkerley. Mr Mulholland used to live where the Mulholland family in Plaster now live. It is common property round Kilkerley, that the house he loved in was then the teachers residence. He stayed on in the house after retiring from teaching and was allowed to keep it as his own