School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

Courtbane, Co. Louth
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made of bog turf. The tank was full of water and also barley. The steam of the tank went through the worm and into a barrel. The barrel had to be kept cool with cold water and there was a hole under the barrel to let away the hot water. Sometimes the barrel was in some place where the water of a stream could flow into it. There was a woman one time who was making poitin and she was making it near a well and she used to hide the barrel near the well and every night when the people would come for drink she would say that she was going down to the well for water and therfore no one knew where she had the poitin hidden. The police knew that she was making it and they were looking for the [?] but they could not get it. At last they got it and she was transported for life. It is said that the liscenced dealers were giving information about the owners of the sheebeens.
    Thomas Mc Kenna
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan