School: Blackrock (B.) (roll number 15285)

Blackrock, Co. Louth
M. Ó Spealáin

1. 5. Once upon a time four drunken men started playing cards. After a while they started betting is to which would go into the graveyard beside the house. It was very dark and one of the men said he would go & bring back a skull as proof. He went into a corner of the graveyard and lifted a skull in his hand. As he did so he heard a voice say, "Come here a the same time tomorrow night, and have supper with us." The man went as far as the road -where he fainted. After a while the rest of the men came & found him. They took him to the village of Dromiskin, which was only about 100 yds away. They went to the priest & he told the man he would have to do whatever the voice told him. The priest gave him a pair of Rosary beads and a stole. Next night the man went to the graveyard & found his supper which was an oyster. He opened it and as he did so he heard the
    AT0470: Friends in Life and Death
    Tom Hughes