School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. Composition
    Emblems and objects of value.
    In nearly every house there is a cross of St Brigid or St Patrick. There is a cross made from rushes in honour of St Brigid and it is called a rush cross. It is placed over the fire.
    The reason why people put blessed palm up on palm Sunday is, because, when our Lord was making his triumphal entry into Jerusalem they strewed palm branches in front front of him and it is in honor of that day that palm
    Vincent Duffy
    Crumlin, Co. Louth
  2. (continued from previous page)
    the last person was buried in it about thirty years ago. Some families take their dead to graveyards outside of the parish Patsy courts, Heynestown, Blackrock Co. Louth.