School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. There is a ruined monastery situated in the old graveyard in Haggardstown. The walls are two feet nine inches thick. It has no roof and the walls are all broken and they are covered with ivy. The plan of this monastery runs from east to west. The door is an arch-shaped door and it is on the west wall. There are two arched windows thirs feet above the door. There is a wall inside the monstery four feet six inches thick and it is dividing the choir and the sanctuary. Canon McCrystall "faced" the fron wall of this monastery. Long ago St Francis spend most of his time in this monastery.
    Jeanette Brennan
    Blackrock, Co. Louth