School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There never was in this district a house without a chimney but there were many houses in the district with a fire in the centre of the floor. There were some accounts of windows without any glass. Instead of glass there were iron bars to represent windows, but nowadays there is glass in windows. Some of the old floors were made of wood, some of clay, and some of cement.
    Half-doors are not common in the district nowadays but they were common in the olden times. There was turf, coal, wood and manure put on the fire in olden times. But the most common of these were turf and wood. People used to go to each other's houses to talk about when they were boys and girls.There were many old methods for giving light at night. The most common of
        1. buildings
    Breege Jordan