School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the butchers on Christmas Eve or before New Years Day. People went to bed early, about nine or ten o'clock so that they were able to get up the following morning at six o'clock to go to work, and another reason was that they had no light except some rushes dipped in tallow or a dip. They went to bed at sunset and they also rose with the sun.
    Tea was first used in the district about fifty years ago. There was a disease in the district and a herbalist mixed up tea in a pot, and instead of drinking the tea the people at the tea leaves.