School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    16th January, but it is never a holiday of obligation. He is standing on the top of the chapel with a crozier in his hand. Philomena McCormack Lurgangreen Dundalk, Co. Louth
  2. Fairs are held in the towns and sometimes in country places. There is a fair held on the fair green in Dundalk, on the third Wednesday of every month and there is also a yearly fair held on the seventeenth of May.
    Sometimes buyers transact business with the farmers in the country. The buyer comes to the farmer's house and buys cows, pigs, and sheep and exports them to foreign countries. When an animal is sold luck money is sometimes given such as; a lucky penny, or a lucky threepenny piece to wish the buyer
        1. trade
    Breege Jordan