School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. The townland in which I live is called Mooretown. There was about fifty or sixty families in the townland. The inhabitants numbered approximately two hundred. The family names most common in district are McGrath, McCormack, McKeown and Murtagh.
    The types of houses in the district are one- and two storied- slated houses. There are also some old thatched houses in the district. Mrs Scanlon is the oldest inhabitant of the district. There is an old man called Murtagh living in the district also. They both live in Lurgangreen. They do not know Irish.
    In the olden times the houses were more numerous than they are now. There are some of the ruins of the old houses still to be
    Mooretown, Co. Louth
    Breege Jordan