School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for holding smoothing ironing, and files of different sorts. Sometimes they would have lace, pins and needles. Although they were fairly poor, they would never accept any alms, except the money for their goods and an odd time they might take cake or some sweet food if it was bestowed on them as a gifted but not as alms. Their caravan was always, nicely painted in green and gold.
  2. There are a couple of fairy forts in this district, one in Haggardstown and the other in Dunmahon. The one in Haggardstown is called Cnoc Sidhe and the other is called "Fairies Hill". Cnoc Sidhe is a beautiful little hill covered with whins, and there were also many