School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. In the time of Catholic prosecution there were no Catholic schools allowed in Ireland and no Catholics were allowed to go abroad for education. The only teaching the people got was from the travelling school-master who taught in barns, behind hedges, in clay cabins or any other out-of-the-way place where they would not be caught. They had not a good wage and had to live on to live on ten pounds per year and a penny a week from the school children. The latter paid his board and lodging and he had to clothe himself and buy all other accessories with the ten pounds.
    There weren't many hedge schools in this district. There was one on the Meeog Road which is impassible being a mass of briars and weeds.
        1. buildings
    Bridie Cleary