School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. Composition
    A Funny Story
    A number of years ago my great-gramndmother was the proprietress of an inn. It was the of Collier the robber and the people used to travel in coaches drawn by horses. This inn was a stopping place for the coaches abd they used to get fresh horses and perhaps stay the night. My great-grandmother used to hear the travellers talking about Collier and his escapades. She was dreadfully frightened of the robber and was always telling her husband she would faint if he ever came in.
    One evening there were a few people in the inn as usual and my grand-mother was there talking to them. After a while a very nice gentleman came in
    Bridie Cleary
    Green Gates, Co. Louth