School: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (roll number 15258)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
S. Ó Máirtín

1. The swallow gets his food by flying through the air. He eats little white flies that live up in the air when it is warm in summer. The swallows fly across the sea when the autumn to warm country. When they come back to Ireland early in spring it is a sign of a good summer and when they go away early it is a sign of bad winter.
    The cuckoo is another bird that come to us in the summer. She is a cute bird because she does not build a nest. She lays her egg in another bird's nest and the bird hatches it, and when the young cuckoo comes out he puts the other little birds out of the nest. The bird feeds the young cuckoo and thinks it is her own.
    Henry Hughes
    Henry Hughes