School: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (roll number 15258)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
S. Ó Máirtín

1. An old cure for whooping cough is if you find an insect called a God's horse without looking for him pick him up and put him into a little bag then tie him round the persons neck, and do not tell the person what is in it, he will get better.
    Put a halter on a person who has the mumps and lead him across a stream that flows towards the south and he will get better.
    If a person has ring-worm or boild get nine potatoes and cuts the eyes out of them then throws them over his left shoulder. The ring-worm or boils will go away as they get rotten.
    Henry Hughes
    Mrs Hughes