School: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (roll number 15258)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
S. Ó Máirtín

1. A long time ago there was a pin factory where the barrack is now in Anne Street. The people that worked in the factory would start work about nine o clock and finish about six in the evening. But every person that was employed in that pin factory worked as hard as possible. Each day thousands of pins would be turned out ready to send away. But in a couple of years their business died away and they lost a lot of money and were not able to employ their full amount of workers so some of them were sacked and the rest of worked for a long time and all went well till they went out of business altogether and
    Edward Crossan
    Mrs Copas