School: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (roll number 15258)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
S. Ó Máirtín

1. The thrush builds in a clump of small trees or in a hedge. Its eggs are a blue colour and spots of brown all round it. The thrush lies on the eggs for a couple of days and she hatches the eggs.
    When the young birds are hatched the bird goes out for the food for the young birds. She brings the food back to the nest and gives it to the young ones. When the young ones get big enough they go out to get their own food.
    The swallow, the cuckoo and corn-crake go away in Autumn and come back in the Spring. When Spring comes people listen to hear the cuc-koo or the corn-crake. . They also look out for the swallow. The people say if the swallow flys
    Eddie Crossan
    Miss Crossan