School: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (roll number 15258)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
S. Ó Máirtín

1. There are many games played by boys and girl at certain times of the year.
    In Autumn there is a game played with chest-nuts, called "conquerers". It is played like this with two boys. Each boy has a nut with a hole bored in it and a piece of cord through it (the nut).
    There is a knot on the end of the cord to keep the nut in place. The boys play like this, once says "hick, hack first three" and the other boy holds up his chestnut The former hits the latters nut with his own. If the cords of both nuts tangle whoever shouts "tangles three" first gets three extra shots. The first boy's example is followed by the second.
    There is a very popular boy's game named "Mug" which is played with
    Patrick Mac Artain