School: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (roll number 15258)

Dundalk, Co. Louth

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a field in Dromisk and there is a cave in it.

will open and you can walk inside and take as many bags of gold as you like.

A few years ago there were two men names Mr Woods, and Mr Lamb.

A few years ago there were two men names Mr Woods, and Mr Lamb. They were two of the best Dundalk Harbour pilots, so one stormy night the Harbour Master heard that a ship called the, "Margaret Lockington", was on its way (in) to Dundalk. There were no beaconlights lit, so the harbour master sent these two men out in a boat to light the lights.
    When they came to the first light, Mr Lamb went up the ladder to light it but the sea was too rough. As he was climbing out of the boat it tumbled over, and tumbled the two men into the sea. Mr Lamb was able to swim but Mr Woods couldn't, so Mr Lamb tried to swim with Mr Woods holding
    Patrick Goughran
    Mr Goughran