School: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (roll number 15258)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
S. Ó Máirtín

There was a man called Sharkey who used to frequent an inn at Bellurgan called "The Blue Anchor".

There was a man called Sharkey who used to frequent an inn at Bellurgan called "The Blue Anchor". One day he was late for his work on the railway and this was the excuse he gave. He said that on his way to work he heard voices behind a hedge and on looking over the hedge he saw some fairies playing football. The fairies had no goalkeeper and one of them asked who would be goalkeeper. The rest said "Who but Sharkey" So he played goal for the fairies all the morning and on account of this was late for his work.
    John Cooney
    Mr Cooney