School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castletown Castle is situated to the west of the town. It formerly belonged to the Bellew family. It was a place of great importance and commanded the pass to Dundalk during the wars fought here some hundreds of years ago. Spiral stone stairs lead to the top of the building from which there is an extensive view of the country around.
    In Castletown Cemetery close by, there are the ruins of an old church, also connected with the Bellew family. This altar stone in this church with a latin inscription still exist.
    A short distance away rises the hill of Dun Dealgan, on the summit of which is a remarkable mound of earth work which is said to have been the
    Mena Gernon
    Seatown, Co. Louth