Scoil: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When churning is being done, the churn is dragged into the middle of the floor and a horseshoe is sometimes placed under the churn "so as the fairies wil not run away with the butter" so the old people say. Another belief is, is a stranger comes into the house when churning is going on and is he or she does not take a turn at it, the butter will not come on. When the stranger is talking the churn dash he or she says "I will leave my weight on the butter". Yet another old belief is, a man should not light his pipe and leave the house while the churning is in progress or he will bring the butter away with him.
    Hetty Cumiskey.
    23 Seatown,