School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    beam a long piece of wood extended across the ceiling, from which two long handles known as "glakes" were suspended. The "glakes" were moved to and fro and the piece of wood across the ceiling automatically worked the churn dash.
    The next design of a churn brought into existence was the barrel churn. A handle was attached to the side of this churn, and when the handle was tuned the churn was set in rolling motion. Owing to the fact that pieces of wood sometimes called "wings" were projected from the insides no dash was needed. The motion of the churn dashed the milk against these "wings" and the butter was brought to the top in the same manner as when the dash was used. The barrel churn is in use to the present day.
    It was not unusual for
    Eleanor Mc Gee