School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    diameter was attached to the churn so this handle passed through a hole in the lid. One or two persons pulled the handle up and down for some time then they were relieved by two more people, when the first two had rested they resumed their work. When the butter came to the top the lid was taken off the churn and any butter which had stuck to it in the course of the churning was washed off with butter milk. The dash was treated in the same manner. The butter was then taken out and put into a wooden basin for the purpose. When the milk was drained off it a certain amount of salt was added. It was made into "Golden Bricks" as they were called, each weighing a pound, a half pound or two pounds. The butter milk was taken from the churn and put in another large wooden vessel to be taken to town and sold next day.
    Eleanor Mc Gee
    Dundalk, Co. Louth