School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

pasted to the walls and lined inside with withered grass. The Swallows leave about the end of September for South Africa. On their flight home hundreds of them often alight on the decks of ships and are fed by the crew.
    One species of the Swallow called the "Sandmartin" does not leave the country but makes a burrow in sand banks and remains there all Winter in a state of torpidity until the Spring of the year.
    The Corncrake builds its nest in high grass or cornfields. On a nice Summer's evening one can hear the "Crake Crake". It is said that it lays up to a dozen of eggs.
    The Blackbird's and Thrushe's generally start singing in March, they build their nests in hedges. The Thrushe's nest is made with withered grass and lined with clay, she lays four light
    Josie Mc Keown
    Blackrock, Co. Louth