School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

1. Local Heroes
    Tom Sharkey,a world famous pugilist was born in Hill Street Dundalk and won great fame at home and abroad.He was among the world's great boxers of his time and was considered one of Dundalk's most outstanding men.
    Jack Fitzsimmons,won the world's mile cycling record about 1900.
    Jim Maher was a famous local runner and high-jumper.He was a very long distance runner.He could jump 5.ft 10 1/2 ins at his ease.He emigrated to Africa where he met his death through misadventure.He performed feats in Dundalk and it was thought that with practice and proper coaching he would have broken the record of his time,had he not been compelled to emigrate.
    Arthur Connick
    Peggy Muckian