School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

Herbs.
    Before medical science reached its present stage, the Irish had resource in all their ailments to herbs that contained medicinal properties.
    One of the most extensively used herbs, which was grown in this district, was "Garlic". Those in the early stages of tuberculosis and children afflicted with convulsions were treated with this herb. A piece of "Garlic" was placed between the stocking foot and the sole of the shoe of those who were affected by the former disease, while those who had the latter complaint had a poultice made from "Garlic" and bread placed on the sole of the foot.
    When a person reached the advanced stages of the dreaded disease of tuberculosis, a cage was placed on his head, to which, on a space provided opposite
    Eleanor Mc Gee
    Dundalk, Co. Louth