School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

A Ghost Story
    Long ago there were two or three lime kilns in this district in which lime was burned for the owners and for sale to anybody that wanted it. They used to get the Culm in on small vessels to Tippings Quay to burn the limestone. When the vessels would be discharged of the Culm they would load them with stones for Ballast before leaving for sea. It happened when the vessel was loaded there was three Sailors on board. The night before she sailed they heard talk and muttering down where the stones were in the vessel. They went down to see who was talking but saw nobody. They all got frightined and left the vessels and sat on the Quay all night.