School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

"Priest" stories
    It is said that the priests of long ago did not like going out late at night because they could see the souls in Purgatory.
    One night a priest was going on a sick call. It was very late & he was going on a side-car. There was a man driving the car with him & when he was approaching a certain spot the priest told him to make the horse go quickly past this place. But when the animal reached the spot he would not move. He was covered with sweat. Then the priest patted the animal on the back and he walked on. When they passed the place the driver asked the priest why the horse would not go
    Eibhlín Ní Dhiarmada