School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. The two most common kinds of churns used in this district are the dash churn and the barrell churn.
    The churn we have is a barrell churn. It is sixteen years old and in perfect order yet. There are different parts on the churn namely - the barrell, the lid and the handle. There is a glass on the churn to tell whether the milk is churned or not. In this district the people churn about four times a week in Summer and twice a week in winter. When the milk is thick it is put into the churn and the lid is screwed down on the churn. When the churning is almost completed water is poured into the churn.
    Superstitions
    It is unlucky:-