School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out in the bay. This was supposed to be a warning of an approaching disaster. After some time a wreck occured in the bay.
    Many years agao mermaids were seen in Dundalk river. The people were returning from Devotions and they saw a number of mermaids carrying coffins on their shoulders. When they reached the bridge the dissappeared. In a short time after this a shipwreck took place and many lives were lost.
  2. A few years ago in Robert Parks of Killien a terrible fire broke out. It was caused by a lighted cigarette end which was thrown on the ground. The fire caused considerable damage. There was a tractor and a few ricks of corn burned in it.
    There was a big fire in Phillip Mc Ardle's haggard a few years ago. A rat
    Maire Ní Dhiarmada