School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. In the year 1852 raged a fierce storm. This storm lasted for six days.
    Tuesday April, 1858 the ship called the Enterprize made her way in a great gale from Liverpoll to Dundalk bay. The look-out man cried ship in distress. When Captain Johnson drew up beside the distressed ship he found that it was "The Mary Stoddart" of Scarborough. Seeing she was safely anchored he put into port. The Independence with Captain Henery Byrne on the bridge accompanied by Captain Johnston braved the storm and reached the distressed ship. Captain Johnston was taken in on the ship by its captain called Captain Everyhill. In a short time the "Mary Stoddart" broke loose from her anchor and landed at a point almost opposite Blackrock with her decks two or three feet below sea level. Many attempts were made to save the distressed crew. Captain Kelly accompanied by othes went out to help those in distress and in the attempt Captain Kelly was drowned. At last a final attempt was made by a crew from Gyles Quay including Patrick Barry. Thomas Gallagher, John Connor
    Caitlín Ní Raghallaigh