School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. There was a woman who lived in Benagh named Mary O'Hanlon who was a hard worker She had not got any land of her own so therefore she used to take conacre from a farmer named O'Hagan. In this land she used to sow corn. When the corn was ripe each year she used to reap and tie an acre of it in one day. Her cutting implement was a hook.
    (Ghost of Queen Maeve!
    A man named Walter Parks who resided in Killian was known as a good reaper as he cut two acres of corn in the one day.
    A man named James Mc Kevitt mowed an acre of corn in less than one day.
    A woman by the name of Mrs Boyle cut an acre and a half of corn and tied it and put it in stooks in one day.
    A woman named Mrs Feeney who lives in Maddoxland cut an acre and a half of corn in one day
    There was a man who lived at Rampark shore named