School: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. My grandmother Susan McDermott, who lived in Faughart was nine years of age at the time that Captain Kelly was lost and one day her mother sent herself and her sister to Cooley to visit her other sister who was sick. The Ballymacscanlon Bridge was blown down by a hurricane which had lasted for a fortnight. No vehicle of any description could get past so the two of them walked the whole way to Cooley a distance of about twenty miles.
    Máire Ní Dhiarmada
    Female
  2. Mr Dullaghan who was the teacher in Rampark B.N.S. some years ago used to walk from his residence in Ballymacscanlon to Rampark and back again each day, reading as he went.
    Two schoolmasters Mr O Callaghan