Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Rampark, Co. Louth
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man bought a cow from a woman and when he took her home from the fair he found that she milked herself and drank it. Next day he took the cow back to the woman and told her its fault but he said he would cure it if she brought him the money he paid her with. She did so. Then he told her to stand on one side of the cow and that he would stand on the other side. Then he told her to hand the money across the cow and that he would hand it back to her. When they had done this several times he said, "Now I have the money and you have the cow and there is no harm done."
    Eibhlín Ní Fearáin