School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. Potatoes are grown on a farm. There is one rood of potatoes sown every year.
    The farmers prepare the land by getting a plough and ploughing it then they make the drills and leaves to dry. When they are dry he carts the manure from the haggard and takes it to the field and leaves a lot of heaps in every drill and out a four men or a four schoolboys spreads it and when it is spread the people start setting.
    The potatoes are not sown in ridges they are sown in drills. The way farmers set the potatoes are the people that are setting get a brascin this is the name given to a bag that is cut and puts as much potatoes in it as they can carry and goes down the drill as far as the potatoes will take them.
    When the setting is finished