School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. There are two Mass Rocks in this parish one in Ravensdale and one in Rockmarshall. The first mentioned is situated to the back of Mr. Connolly's house. It is said that blessed Oliver Plunket once said mass here. The one in Rockmarshall is on Mrs.Beck's land. "The Priest's Garden" is the name given to this garden where the rock lies. Near the Rock is a hill and on this hill a man would keep guard while the mass was being said. If this man saw any English soldiers coming he was to signal the people, who at once would the priest. Then they would all separate and the priest go in hiding.