School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    These ploughs were made by Peter Rice who lived in Jenkinstown, father of the present Alice Rice who now owns a small sweet shop in Jenkinstown. Peter was a great hand at making wodden ash ploughs. The last plough he made was one for a man called Lawrence Dawe who lived on the Old Road. There are none of these ploughs to be found in this parish now.
  2. In the Deerpark there is a short cut through the fields. this short cut runs between the Deerpark road and Ravensdale church. The name given to the short cut is "The Foundry". Beside the Foundry there lives people the name of O'Haire. These people are usually called O'Haires of the Foundry. James O'Haire of the Foundry made spades about seventy years ago. He got the Iron from England and the men whom he had employed shaped them and made them. Stories obtained by Nora Dawe from John Murphy baq. Old Road, Bellurgan,Dundalk.
    Nora Dawe
    John Murphy
  3. Larry Flynn was one of the best thatcher in this place. he could thatch a house well in sine days time these days on cach side of the house and he would be paid.