School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    attended this school. In Agahameen there is a still older school. My grandmother also attended this school though it was a longer distance. The reason for this was that grannies mother was a tenant in one of Lord Clermounts houses, therefore she had not to pay any money in Agahameen school. The teacher at the time was Denis Doherty and after him a man named Sandys was teaching. Sad to say this man met with a tragic end. He was standing on Bellurgan Station platform waiting for a train. When the train drew up he fell on the railway in front of it. The train ran over him and he was killed.
  2. There is an old school in Ballymascanlon but it is about fifty years since any teaching was done in it. Mr. Love was the last teacher in it. It was all Protestants that went to it. It belonged to the Catholics first and then the Protestants took it over and kept it ever since. It is beside the Protestant graveyard in Ballymascanlon.
        1. buildings
    Michael Finnegan