School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    he started out very early. He got in safe and he bought a pig. When he was returning home it was snowing very heavy. He came to the end of the old road which was a short journey for him to go home but was piled so thick with snow that he not get through. He proceeded to the station but he could not get through either. Alas when he came to Rockmarshshall, with great trouble he got home. To his great sorrow when he arrived home the pig was not in the cart, and he made inquiries about it. He never found it.
  2. About two years ago a great storm around here. The snow was so thick on the roads that it prevented bread van, motor cars and bicycles from going to work. On Wedensday night when the bus was come from Dundalk it got buried in the snow and could not travel. There was a lot of school children on the bus and they got very frightened. A
    Annie Mc Geown
    Jenkinstown, Co. Louth