School: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (roll number 16249)

Bellurgan, Co. Louth
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. An old women who lived in Hynestown was after dying.The people were all gathered in the death room making merry.Then suddenly a plank was supporting the dead women gave way and made a great noise.The people all turned round in fright and were just in time to see the dead women with her hands clutched and her sitting up in the bed.This was too much for them and they all darted towards the door and out into the street falling over themselves. This woman was very old for she had a hump on her back. Therefore the plank was put in the bed to support her.
    English
  2. Over sixty five years ago the parish of Lordship was swept over by the Fever. It was very bad around Bellurgan. There was one family who lived on the Old Road whose names were Roddy these people had to stay in bed for three months with it.
    Story obtained by Nora Dawe from John Murphy, Old Road, Bellurgan.