School: Achadh Mín, Dundalk (roll number 3407)

Aghameen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Riada

1. " John - the - priest - hunter"
    Long ago in the penal times there lived a very bad man named "John, the priest-hunter" and every chance he got he would kill the priest. There was another bad man called Bingham who used to persecute the Catholics. He was an English landlord who used to spy on the priests. There was a priest staying in Bingham's house and he did not know it because at that time every priest had to dress as gardener. After some time Bingham got blind, but the priest took him to a holy well and cured him. Later on when he died all the flies in the air alighted on his body and no one would bury him. A priest came along and he prayed for the flies to go away, and they did. Just as the priest had finished praying who came along but John the priest-hunter, and he ran after the priest with a knife. Just as he was about to throw the knife he fell and the knife pierced his heart.
    Written by Joe Rice.
    Joe Rice